☰ MENU

FAQ

Questions About Community Use of School Facilities

Before we get into the questions, let's define some terms used by the SchoolDude online system:

  • An organization event coordinator is a person who submits a request to use a facility.
  • Submitted means that an application to use a school has been successfully entered in the system.
  • Approved/inactive means that a request has been approved by the school but has not yet been reviewed by the Facility Services Department.
  • Approved/active means that a request has been approved by the Facility Services Department, and the organization is cleared to use the facility it requested.

What is the turnaround time for requests?
Requests for all activities must be submitted at least two weeks before the date of the event. These time frames are part of School Board policy 2-4.1

Does my organization have to request authorization to view a calendar for availability?
No. All visitors to the site can view the calendar to see if a facility is available for use.

What does my organization need to do to request use of a Montgomery County Public Schools facility?
A representative of the organization must create an online account and be approved as an organization event coordinator. Then the organization event coordinator must complete the online form to request the use of a facility.

How will I know if I have been approved as an organization event coordinator?
You will receive an email from the SchoolDude Message Center.

How will my organization know if our request to use a facility has been approved by the school?
The organization event coordinator will receive an email from the SchoolDude Message Center stating that the request has been approved by the school but is inactive until it is approved by the Facility Services Department.

How will my organization know if our request to use a facility has been approved by the Facility Services Department?
The organization event coordinator will receive an email from the SchoolDude Message Center stating that the request has been approved and is active in the scheduling system. Approval by both the school and the Facility Services Department means that your organization may use the facility you requested.

Will my organization need to bring proof of the approved request on the date of our activity?
Yes. The organization event coordinator must print out the email stating that the request has been approved and is active in the scheduling system. This serves as authorization from the Facility Services Department that the organization's activity is approved to take place in the facility.